FastFoodFact

Public copy · Jan 2023 to Sep 30, 2026

Fast food chains in New York City, by city inspection records

See how often each fast food chain’s New York City restaurants scored too many points for an A on a first, unannounced inspection, next to the rate for every restaurant in the city.

The short answer

10 of the 11 chains came in under the local rate.

  • 10under the local rate
  • 1too close to call
  • 0over the local rate

The local rate is the tall line in the chart below. Across all restaurants in New York City, 40.2% of routine inspections scored 14 or more points, so did not earn an A on the first visit.

Chain by chain

Each bar is the range a chain’s real rate probably falls in: the fewer inspections, the wider the bar. The short tick is the rate we measured. Bars that overlap are too close to call, so rows run from the lowest measured rate to the highest for reading only.

Chain0%55%RangeRate, range, count
All restaurants40.2%17,934 of 44,638
Starbucks10.2%8.2–12.6%75 of 738
Taco Bell12.3%8.3–17.8%23 of 187
Chipotle14.4%10.9–18.8%44 of 306
McDonald's14.9%12.0–18.3%75 of 504
Dunkin'17.9%16.1–19.7%311 of 1,742
Domino's18.3%13.9–23.7%44 of 240
Popeyes22.5%18.6–27.0%85 of 377
Wendy's26.5%18.9–35.8%27 of 102
Burger King26.9%20.8–33.9%47 of 175
Subway27.5%23.6–31.9%122 of 443
Papa John's39.1%31.2–47.6%52 of 133
  • Under the local rate
  • Too close to call
  • Over the local rate

Why the chains are not numbered first to last. The lowest rate on file is Starbucks at 10.2% and the highest is Papa John's at 39.1%. Those two really are apart: their ranges do not touch. But only 2 of the 11 chains can be told apart from the chain in the middle of the list. The rest are too close to it to call.

16 more chains with too few inspections to chart

A chain needs 100 routine inspections on file here before it gets a bar. These have fewer: Shake Shack (86), KFC (82), White Castle (66), Panera (54), Chick-fil-A (52), Little Caesars (52), Wingstop (51), Checkers (44), Five Guys (44), Pizza Hut (41), Panda Express (38), Jersey Mike's (18), Raising Cane's (8), Arby's (5), Sonic (5), Jimmy John's (2).

What stands out

Four in ten first inspections miss an A, citywide. 40.2% of initial inspections in the city’s file scored 14 points or more. The letter in a restaurant’s window is a different measure: for those restaurants it is settled at a second visit, after they have had the chance to fix what was found. This page is about the first visit, when nobody knew the inspector was coming.

The lowest group cannot be put in order. Starbucks (10.2%), Taco Bell (12.3%), Chipotle (14.4%) and McDonald's (14.9%) have the four lowest rates. Every one of their ranges overlaps every other, so the records do not support calling any of them lowest. Taco Bell’s range is the widest of the four, 8.3% to 17.8%, because it has the fewest inspections: 187.

Starbucks is the clearest case of the menu showing up in the numbers. A counter that mostly pours drinks and reheats pastry has fewer ways to lose points than a kitchen handling raw chicken. Its low figure is real, and it is not evidence that its stores are better run than a fried-chicken chain’s.

Dunkin' is the chain we can measure best. With 1,742 initial inspections, more than any other chain here, its range is only 16.1% to 19.7%. When a chain has that many restaurants, its figure says more about the chain’s system and less about a handful of operators.

Papa John's is level with the city. At 39.1% against 40.2% for all restaurants, with a range of 31.2% to 47.6%, we cannot tell it apart from an ordinary New York restaurant. That is a statement about 133 inspections at its franchised locations here, and nothing wider.

Many national chains are too small here to chart. Several chains that are everywhere in other states have only a few dozen restaurants in the five boroughs, so 16 chains on our list fall under the minimum and appear without a bar.

Written September 2026. The figures in it are read from the current records, so they move when the records do.

How inspections work in New York City

The city’s Health Department inspects every restaurant on a cycle. Each violation carries points, and the points add up to a score: lower is better. A restaurant that scores 0 to 13 on its initial inspection earns an A and is next inspected in 11 to 13 months.

A restaurant that scores 14 or more is not graded on the spot. It is reinspected at least seven days later, and the reinspection score sets the grade: A for 0 to 13, B for 14 to 27, C for 28 or more. Its next cycle also starts sooner, in three to seven months depending on the score. So a restaurant with a poor first inspection is visited more often, and shows up more often in any count of inspections, this one included.

Two limits come from the city’s file itself. It holds only restaurants that are still in business on the day it is published, so places that closed are gone from it, along with their inspections. And it keeps roughly three years of history per restaurant, which is why 2023 is thinner than the years after it.

What this can’t tell you

  • Who runs the better kitchen. Chains handle different food. A coffee counter deals with far less raw food than a kitchen that fries chicken, so part of any gap between chains is the menu.
  • Anything about one restaurant. A figure sums up that chain’s locations in New York City over this period. It is not a statement about the brand elsewhere and not a warning about the one near you.
  • Whether every restaurant got equal attention. Inspections are scheduled by risk and by past results, so a restaurant with problems is visited more often and shows up more often in these counts. That holds for chains and for all restaurants alike.
  • How New York City compares with anywhere else. Each place counts a different thing under different rules. These figures only make sense next to other figures from New York City.
How we counted
  1. Source. DOHMH New York City Restaurant Inspection Results, published by the NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. Pulled October 2, 2026.
  2. What counts. Only initial cycle inspections; re-inspections, complaint and pre-permit visits are left out. Inspectors go back to restaurants that already had a problem, so counting return visits would stack the numbers.
  3. The figure. For each chain, the number of those inspections that scored 14 or more points, so did not earn an A on the first visit, divided by all of them. “All restaurants” is the same sum over everything in the file, chains included.
  4. The range. A 95% Wilson score interval. If we could rerun the same period many times, the true rate would land inside a range built this way about 19 times in 20. Fewer inspections means a wider range.
  5. The minimum. A chain needs 100 counted inspections to be charted. Below that it is listed with its count and no bar.
  6. Matching names to chains. Restaurant names are matched to chains with a published table of name patterns (version 2026-09-20.4). A location recorded under two chain names, such as a combined KFC and Taco Bell, is counted for neither. If a match is wrong, write to hello@fastfoodfact.com and it will be corrected.
  7. Reuse. New York City's Open Data Law (Administrative Code section 23-502) makes public data sets available without restrictions on their use, and lets the city require a reuser to name the source and version and describe any modifications, which this site does.

The full method, including the formula for the range, is on the methodology page.

Scoring, grades and the inspection cycle: NYC Health, Inspection Cycle and Letter Grading and How We Score and Grade. What the file includes and leaves out: the dataset’s own description on NYC Open Data. We count inspections typed “Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection” and group the file’s violation rows into one record per restaurant per date before counting.

Informational only. These are public records, summarized; they are not a safety rating of any restaurant and not professional advice. Last reviewed: September 2026.

Quote or download these figures

You may quote any figure on this page. Please credit FastFoodFact with a link, keep the count and the range with the rate, and don’t set a figure from one place against a figure from another: each place counts a different thing.

FastFoodFact, "Fast food chains in New York City." Counted from DOHMH New York City Restaurant Inspection Results, NYC Department of Health and Mental Hygiene; routine inspections January 1, 2023 to September 30, 2026, pulled October 2, 2026. https://www.fastfoodfact.com/nyc

The counts as a file: CSV or JSON. Each file covers one place and names its source.

Frequently asked questions

How does New York City score a restaurant inspection?

Inspectors assign points for each violation, so a lower score is better. A restaurant that scores 0 to 13 points on its initial inspection earns an A. One that scores 14 or more is not graded yet: it is inspected again at least seven days later, and that reinspection decides whether it posts an A, a B (14 to 27 points) or a C (28 or more).

What does this page count?

The share of initial inspections that scored 14 or more points, meaning the restaurant did not earn an A on the first visit. Across all New York City restaurants in the file that share is 40.2% of 44,638 initial inspections. Reinspections are left out, because they only happen at restaurants that already scored 14 or more.

Does a chain's figure match the grades in its windows?

No, and it should not. A restaurant that scores 14 or more on the first visit is inspected again before any grade is posted, after it has had the chance to fix what was found. The letter in the window comes from that process. This page measures what the inspector found on the unannounced first visit, which is a different thing.

Which fast food chain does best on New York City inspections?

The lowest rate on file is Starbucks: 10.2% of its 738 initial inspections scored 14 or more points, with a likely range of 8.2% to 12.6%. The chains just above it have overlapping ranges, so this site does not number them first to last. The figure describes that chain's New York City locations over this period, not any single restaurant.

The guide to these records

Related tools

Fast food chains in Florida

How often state inspectors recorded a high-priority violation at each chain's Florida restaurants, against the rate for all restaurants in the state.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in New York State

How often inspectors recorded a critical violation at each chain's restaurants in New York State outside New York City, Suffolk and Erie, against the rate for all food service establishments there.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Chicago

How often routine city inspections ended in a Fail at each chain's Chicago restaurants, against the rate for all restaurants in the city.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Austin

How often routine city inspections scored under 90 at each chain's Austin restaurants, against the rate for all food establishments in the city.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Seattle and King County

How often routine county inspections were marked Unsatisfactory at each chain's restaurants in Seattle and King County, against the rate for all food service establishments in the county.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Las Vegas and Clark County

How often routine health district inspections recorded a 5-demerit violation at each chain's restaurants in Las Vegas and Clark County, against the rate for all restaurants in the county.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Louisville

How often regular health department inspections ended in a failing C grade at each chain's restaurants in Louisville and Jefferson County, against the rate for all food service establishments there.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Raleigh and Wake County

How often county inspections marked a foodborne illness risk factor out of compliance at each chain's restaurants in Raleigh and Wake County, against the rate for all restaurants and food stands in the county.

Open tool →
Fast food chains in Sacramento County

How often routine county food inspections ended in a yellow or red placard at each chain's restaurants in Sacramento County, against the rate for all restaurants and food preparation establishments there.

Open tool →